Venue: A. Spendiaryan National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre
”Crossing Roads” ballet dancing show with Tigran Hamasyan’s amazing music is once again an experimental concert in Armenia. Forceful Feelings is the first Armenian professional ballet group founded by five young principal male dancers working in world famous professional Ballet Companies. Founded in 2006, this project is about organizing worldwide performances!
Dancers of “Forceful Feelings” are working with world-famous choreographers; they are coming up with better ideas and inspiration to connect their present world with their native country.
Arsen Mehrabyan met Tigran Hamsyan after Tigran’s performance. They have lots of things in common. Living and working in different countries they managed to organize this project in distance. Together they are Crossing Roads. In result we had this amazing show in Yerevan.
Participants of ballet show:
Arsen Mehrabyan (principal dancer of the royal Swedish ballet, Stockholm), Vahe Martirosyan (first soloist of the Royal Swedish Ballet, Stockholm), Arshak Ghalumyan (soloist of the Berlin State Ballet, Berlin), Arman Zazyan (soloist of the Stuttgart Ballet, Stuttgart), Sarah-Jane Brodbeck (first soloist of the Royal Swedish Ballet, Stockholm), Mia Rudic (demi soloist of the Bavarian State Ballet, Munich).
Special guest: Tigran Hamasyan (pianist).